Water Safety Alert Lifted For Northern New Hanover County

Apr 25, 2018

 

Cape Fear Public Utility Authority has now lifted the "do not drink" alert for the entire northern groundwater system served by the Richardson Nanofiltration Groundwater Plant. However, as a caution, CFPUA says sections of the affected service area are now under a precautionary boil water advisory.

Cape Fear Public Utility Authority has now lifted the "do not drink" alert for the entire northern groundwater system served by the Richardson Nanofiltration Groundwater Plant.

However, CFPUA says sections of the affected service area are now under a precautionary boil water advisory.

It is safe for customers outside of the precautionary boil water advisory area to resume drinking and cooking with water from their taps. CFPUA advises customers to run their water for five minutes to flush out their homes.

Early this morning, regular sampling revealed high levels of fluoride at the Richardson Nanofiltration Groundwater Plant. Subsequent sampling in the distribution system showed higher than normal levels in some parts of the service area. 

CFPUA staff were quickly dispatched to conduct emergency sampling and flushing across the groundwater system. Crews identified the extent of the affected area and responded by flushing and continued sampling. Their swift response helped resolve the issue quickly, and all samples have returned to normal.

Find more information here:  http://www.cfpua.org/civicalerts.aspx?AID=859

Tags: