Local
9:50 am
Fri August 23, 2013

UPDATE: Boil Water Advisory for Parts of Market Street Lifted

Officials at the CFPUA say the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory is lifted as of the morning of Friday, August 23rd. 

The Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) will issue a precautionary boil water advisory for customers living and working on the 1800 and 1900 blocks of Market Street.  CFPUA will be installing system improvements in the area between 9 AM and 3 PM, requiring water service to be affected those blocks of Market Street.  

This boil water advisory is being issued as a precaution because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system.  CFPUA customers in the above described area should boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water.  Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula.  Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

CFPUA staff has conducted door-to-door notifications and asking the media for assistance in getting out the word because of the potential impact on traffic in the area.  Customers can also call into CFPUA’s new Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Information Line at (910) 332-6500 for details.

The Boil Water Advisory shall be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service has returned to normal, typically within 24 hours.  The lifting of the advisory will occur in one or more of the following ways: hand-delivered announcement, a post on www.cfpua.org, a recorded phone message at 332-6500, a phone notification from New Hanover County’s emergency alert system and/or a press release to area media outlets.